Write and write!

This is indeed a long break.

 

It is not that I gave up on completing Kriminal, it is just I’m lazy. Yeah, the truth have been spoken. Apparently I’m the type of person that need to force myself to start doing something, then I will be motivated by it.

 

In short, I’m a lazy and unmotivated skinny potato. Ahaha.

 

I should get back on track. I really love writing you know. Issac Asimov gave a good impact on my thinking because he said, the important thing to do is to keep on writing. If you’re stuck with this project, don’t waste your time thinking, do something. Find the solution or just move on to another project for awhile.

 

Even tho, I read like what, only one of his story? I still hold on to his words. The proof is there, even when I’m really hyped to finish Kriminal, I still find times to write here, on Google+, and thinking ideas for other stories.

 

I should not waste the gift that God have given me.

 

I’m a storyteller. That is who I am.

 

Yeah yeah, I know being a writer in Malaysia does not really equate to being rich. It is not even considered as a job here. Most writers are doing something else to support their living.

 

But I guess, that is a good thing because this people are writing despite their time constraint. They are writing because they LOVE writing. It is okay Man, you’re still young. Take your time.

 

The important thing is to keep moving forward!

 

5/7/2017

0003 hours

Advertisements

Be the better person.

Constantly dissociate yourself from people.

 

Cause the truth is, people hurt you all the time. Even your loved ones. I know, I know, it’s not fair. Why can they hurt me, but every time I hurt them back, I’m at fault? I have feelings too you know.

 

When am I, when am I gonna start living?

When am I, when am I gonna kill this feeling?

When am I, when am I gonna move on?

When am I, when am I gonna stop this dreaming?

 

It’s okay lah. Be the better person. don’t let others action define you. Do what you want. It’s okay to be nice to people. you’ve seen the proof for almost 20 years.

 

Being mean will result in nothing, or worse. So just be nice, Man.

 

It’s who you are.

 

19/6/2017

0025 hours

ps: kan ada aku pernah post sinopsis cerita Kriminal tu kan. kalau ada yang berminat nak baca (unedited version) boleh dm atau pm saya. dah ada dalam 13 bab. yeay

Trapped in the Dungeon.

It had been 10 years.

 

10 years spent in the dungeon that had no way out.

 

He couldn’t believe the way he had persisted all this years, fighting all the demons that came his way. He couldn’t believe a fledgling like him could survive in the dungeon, all alone. But alas, he was tired.

 

All this fighting, running away from the demons had taken a toll on him. He wants to stop. In the beginning, it was all fun, since he thought, the dungeon must have a way out and he could take all the treasures for himself. He should have listened to the elders.

 

Now, fast forward 10 years, all the treasures that he kept were meaningless. It does not matter anymore.

 

He just wants to go out.

 

He was tired.

 

I am tired.

 

17/6/2017

2355 hours

If Tomorrow never comes~

I’m going to start writing tomorrow! I’m sure of it! Tomorrow is going to be a brand new day! Onward to greatness and beyond!

 

and thus, I lied to myself again. For the thousandth time. Okay maybe not for the thousandth time but ahh shack it. I think you get the gist of it right? The next day, I’m not going to write anything and then when it is too late, I’m going to wallow in self pity. My brain will convince myself that it is not my fault and my spirit will slowly come back. And poof! I’m sick of myself continuing to pursue this stupid dream of mine.

 

Yep still dreaming.

 

12/2/2017

0300 hours

Sinopsis Kriminal.

​Seorang,
polis elit yang bermasalah.

pembunuh upahan yang hatinya hidup kembali.

penggodam yang dosa lalunya menghantui.

pencuri yang segalanya telah dirampas.

doktor yang membunuh pesakitnya sendiri.

Ditemukan untuk satu tujuan; menculik Presiden negara Rembulan. adakah sekumpulan Kriminal ini akan berjaya, jika pada masa yang sama perancangan yang lebih gelap sedang berjalan?

masalah aku paling utama; keyakinan diri. orang puji, bagi sokongan pun aku rasa down. self confidence aku memang dalam longkang lah senang cakap. nak keluar longkang ni susah, ambik masa yang lama gila.
dan Alhamdulillah, walaupun suara kecil yang sentiasa melihat kekurangan aku tu masih ada, aku dah belajar untuk hiraukan dia. cuma kadang kadang mungkin akan terpengaruh balik.
sinopsis ni mungkin aku akan revise balik. nak mantapkan lagi. first impression of a book kan. kena tarik minat orang nak baca.
moga Allah permudahkan,

Mai Manno